Policy for Non – EEA students (INIS)

Conditions for Language Programme Students

The course must be listed on the Interim List of Eligible Programmes (ILEP)-Asana School of English is listed on ILEP. A student on a full time language course may obtain an immigration permission of up to 8 months for that course

A student may be granted immigration permission for a maximum of 3 language courses. The total duration of immigration permission for a new student attending language courses is 2 years (i.e. 3 x 8 months). However where a student had received one or two 12 month permissions under the previous rules they may still obtain apply up to a total of three permissions.

Example: Student received initial Immigration Permission from May 2014 – May 2015 to attend English language course. This was renewed from May 2015-May 2016. In May 2016 the student can receive one further permission of up to 8 months to January 2017. If they wish to stay on as a student after that they must be doing a degree programme.

A full time Language Course consists of a minimum of 25 weeks tuition and a minimum of 15 hours tuition per week. The minimum number of hours of teaching is therefore 375. All tuition must be delivered during the hours 9am-5pm Monday to Friday and involve tuition on at least 3 of those days. The minimum level of attendance on the course is 85%. The student must take a recognised examination at the end of the course (students who do not comply with this requirement will not be permitted to obtain further immigration permission) To Register at the Immigration Office and obtain immigration permission and registration card:

You need a Letter of acceptance from Asana School of English, confirming you have been accepted and enrolled on a course of full-time day-time education involving a minimum of 15 hours organised daytime tuition each week between the hours of 9am and 5pm. You must have proof that fees have been paid to Asana school of English. You must have access to €3,000 at first registration. This is in addition to your course fees. All students are required to have private medical insurance, either personally or through a group scheme operated by your college, at time of registration in accordance with the conditions set out below regarding private medical insurance. Asana School of English provides enrolled learner protection. Your letter of acceptance must clearly demonstrate that you are covered by learner protection arrangements. NB. Where the college’s enrolled learner protection arrangements are through an insurance scheme, each student must have a certificate of proof of enrolled learner protection in their own name demonstrating that they are covered.

The registration fee is €300 For information regarding evidence of finance for ALL Non-EEA Students from 01 September 2016

Notice Regarding Evidence of Finances for all Non EEA Students

One of the key conditions applicable to a student coming to and residing in Ireland is that they must be able to fully support themselves. This requirement applies to the payment of all course fees and all other living and related expenses.

There has always been a requirement for full time non EEA students to demonstrate access to sufficient funds to support themselves during their period of study in Ireland. This is a welfare condition to make sure that a student can support themselves in the initial months of their stay in Ireland. This requirement to demonstrate adequate funding is in line with immigration rules in other jurisdictions and this condition applies to all non EEA students irrespective of whether their nationality requires a visa for the purposes of entering the State.

Currently, students from Visa required countries are required to demonstrate that they have access to €7,000 as part of their Visa application. However, Ireland does not require all non-EEA students to apply for a visa before coming to study long term in Ireland and both categories will be treated differently when they present for registration by the immigration authorities.

With effect from 01 September 2016 the following revised requirements will apply.

Visa required students

Visa required students who obtained a study visa to come to Ireland will no longer be obliged to present evidence of finance, on first registration, on the basis that the appropriate checks on finance have already been undertaken as part of the visa application process.

Non Visa required students

Students who did not require a visa and who are studying in Ireland can avail of the following options as a means of demonstrating finances ( on first registration) of a minimum level of €3000. Students should make sure, however, that the option selected is available to them. It is the responsibility of the student to make sure that they are entitled to avail of the option they select taking into account the requirements imposed by the bank or financial institution on opening and operating bank accounts in the State.

Options

(a) A statement in respect of an Irish bank account showing sufficient funds, where the student can open an Irish bank account

(b) A current foreign bank statement not less than one month old, together with a past statement, for an account in the students name (as in his or her passport) accompanied by a debit card in the same name and same bank account

(c) Documentary evidence that money is held in trust for a student by a financial services body regulated in Ireland by the Central Bank of Ireland

(d) A pre-paid credit or debit card(s) with a verification of the amount(s) in credit

Scholarship Students

In addition students in receipt of a scholarship which either part funds or fully funds both their course fees and living costs must provide a letter, issued to them by the relevant organisation confirming they are the recipient of a scholarship.

The table below outlines the new proof of funding requirements for all non-EEA Students from 1 September 2016.

Funding requirements for Non –EEA Students from 01 September 2016

Non-EEA Students studying for a period of less than 6 months €500 per month of stay or €3,000 which ever is the lesser

Non-EEA Students studying for a period equal to or greater than 6 months and up to 1 year €3,000

Non-EEA Students studying in Ireland where the second registration takes place at a time exceeding 1 year Such students are generally not required to produce bank accounts at second or subsequent registrations unless they are requested to do so by an immigration officer

It should be noted that during 2010 the general requirement for students to produce bank statements at their second and subsequent registrations was removed.

 

NOTE: In general Non-EEA Students studying in Ireland for a period of less than 90 days are not required to register with the Immigration Authorities. However if directed to register such students will be required to demonstrate evidence of finance on the same basis as Non-EEA students studying for a period of less than 6 months.

Opening a bank account in Ireland

Ireland has strict money laundering legislation and banks and financial institutions are obliged to comply with the legislation in place. It is the responsibility of the student to make sure that they fully comply with any requirement of the bank or financial institution such as proof of identity etc., in that regard.

Requirement to hold private medical insurance. All non-EEA students are required to have private medical insurance when coming to and residing in Ireland for the purpose of study. The private medical insurance should provide cover for accident and/or disease and should cover the student for any period of hospitalisation.

What does the student need to have when registering?

At registration with the immigration authorities a student is required to have proof of private medical insurance through A Group Insurance Scheme operated by their college. The letter of enrolment from the college will be regarded as proof of private medical insurance cover where it indicates that the student is part of the college group scheme; that the student has paid the fees associated with the group scheme; and where it provides a brief outline of the insurance coverage such as the name of the insurance provider, level of coverage etc.

Or

Where a student is not part of a Group Insurance Scheme operated by their college then they are required to have individual private medical insurance coverage bought in Ireland.

Or

For newly arrived first year students in Ireland Travel insurance may suffice where; The insurance covers the student for one full year or where the student is staying in Ireland for less than one year for the entirety of their stay; The insurance coverage covers the student at a minimum of €25,000 for Accident and €25,000 for Disease; The insurance coverage covers the student for any period of hospitalisation;

Where a non-EEA student intends staying in Ireland for more than one year, and where they were covered by travel insurance for the first year, that student is required to source private medical insurance in Ireland for their second and any subsequent years.

Second and Subsequent Registration

All non-EEA students are required to provide evidence that they are in receipt of private medical insurance sourced in Ireland and that they maintained private medical insurance for the previous registration period at second and subsequent registration. This can be done by way of a letter of renewal for example. At second and subsequent registrations travel insurance will not be regarded as sufficient for the purpose of registration.

 

Note (1): A student who cancels their medical insurance following registration will be in breach of their immigration conditions.

 

Note (2): It is the responsibility of the Student to provide evidence of medical insurance in English. Where students do not provide evidence of medical insurance in English ,that student may not be registered by the Immigration Authorities. Irish naturalisation and Immigration Service January, 2011

Cancellation policy

A non-refundable booking deposit of 200 euro is required upon booking. The balance will be due six weeks before your arrival in Ireland. If you cancel more than six weeks before your arrival we will refund any moneys paid less original deposit of 200 euro. If you cancel after this six-week deadline an administration fee of a further 300 euro will be retained by Asana, all other moneys to be refunded immediately upon cancellation. In the event that you are denied a visa Asana will refund all moneys less original 200 euro deposit.